English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
artificial cameo prooflike [correct, noun]
DEF: A coin that has been whizzed to imitate a true cameo prooflike by buffing the fields to a near-proof look and painting an acid on the devices to create a frosty contrast.
OBS: See related terms: cameo prooflike (noun), cameo contrast, cameo (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
semblable à épreuve avec effet-camée obtenu artificiellement [correct, masculine noun]; semblable à épreuve avec relief mat obtenu artificiellement [correct, masculine noun]; semblable à épreuve avec relief givré par procédé artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; semblable à épreuve avec relief en ronde bosse obtenu par procédé artificiel [correct, masculine noun]