English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
artificial crown [correct, standardized]
DEF: A single unit dental restoration or prosthesis intended to cover or replace the major part or whole of the clinical crown.
OBS: artificial crown: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
couronne artificielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Restauration ou prothèse dentaire unitaire destinée à couvrir ou à remplacer la majeure partie ou la totalité de la couronne clinique.
OBS: couronne artificielle : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Odontología conservadora; Prótesis dental)
corona artificial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Restauración que cubre o reemplaza la mayor parte, o la totalidad de la corona clínica de un diente.