English (Optics; Lighting)
artificial daylight [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Illumination of an intensity greater than the light of a full moon on a clear night... (The optimum illumination is the equivalent of daylight).
OBS: artificial daylight: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Optique; Éclairage)
jour artificiel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Éclairage dont l'intensité est supérieure à celle de la lumière de la pleine lune par nuit claire (l'éclairage optimal équivaut à la lumière de jour).
OBS: jour artificiel : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Óptica; Iluminación)
día artificial [masculine noun]
DEF: Iluminación de intensidad superior a la luz de una noche clara de luna llena... (La iluminación óptima es la equivalente a la luz diurna).