English (Audio Technology; Recording and Control Instrumentation)
artificial head recording [correct]; artificial head sound recording [correct]; dummy head recording [correct]
CONT: ... two teams of workers in Germany have been concentrating on artificial head recording.
OBS: The [JVC] headset can be used for binaural recording and playback. For recording, the headset's mikes are plugged into any existing stereo tape recorder. The headset can then either be worn ... or it can be placed on a dummy head - a sculpted head that approximates the spacings, angles and density or an average human head.
French (Électroacoustique; Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
enregistrement par tête artificielle [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] rappelons ici le principe de la stéréophonie par tête artificielle. Au lieu des microphones habituels, l'enregistrement utilise «une tête artificielle en tous points semblable à la tête humaine», deux microphones étant installés à la place des tympans.