English (Programming Languages)
artificial language [correct, standardized]; formal language [correct]; fabricated language; pseudo language
DEF: A language whose rules are explicitly established prior to its use.
OBS: As opposed to natural language.
OBS: artificial language: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Committee (IEC) and by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage artificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage formel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage dont les règles sont explicitement établies avant son utilisation.
OBS: Les langages algorithmiques de Turing et de Godel en sont des exemples.
OBS: langage artificiel : terme et définitions normalisés par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
lenguaje artificial [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje formal [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje simbólico [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje cuyas reglas están basadas explícitamente establecidas antes de su uso.
OBS: Lenguaje diseñado específicamente para facilitar la comunicación en un área determinada de trabajo pero que, sin embargo, no es natural a dicha área.