English (Prostheses)
artificial larynx [correct]
OBS: ... an electronic device developed for persons with speech defects .... It substitutes electronic vibrations for the natural vibrations of the voice.
OBS: Some patients prefer mechanical artificial larynges ... The most common type is a portable electric device held against the neck to transmit electrically generated sound to the pharynx, which are transformed to speech through articulation.
French (Prothèses)
larynx artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil produisant des vibrations sonores qui remplacent les sons formés par les cordes vocales.
Spanish (Prótesis)
laringe artificial [feminine noun]
DEF: Boquilla accionada por el aire que pasa por una abertura situada delante de la garganta para permitir articular a una persona que ha sufrido una operación de traqueotomía.
OBS: traqueotomía: operación que consiste en incidir la tráquea para solucionar usualmente una obstrucción respiratoria.