English (Genetics)
artificial liver [correct]
CONT: Hu and members of his laboratory are working to develop an artificial liver that might buy enough time for a faltering liver to recuperate or a failed liver to be replaced. His design combines man-made machinery with a colony of liver cells, called hepatocytes. Hu's experimental device uses pig cells because they are similar to human cells and more readily available. Unlike the heart, which has one major physiologic function, the liver is a complex metabolic factory with multiple functions essential for survival," Hu said. "A bioartificial liver comprised of viable hepatocytes on a mechanical support is more likely to provide these essential functions than a purely mechanical device."
French (Génétique)
foie artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; foie bioartificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs de l'université de Tokyo ont développé un foie à base de cellules hépatiques de porc et de cellules hépatiques humaines. Avec cet organe artificiel, les chercheurs japonais ont pu vérifier in vitro, qu'on observait aucune perte des fonctions cellulaires et surtout que les cellules continuent à se multiplier. Ils s'apprêtent maintenant à passer au stade de l'expérimentation in vivo.