English (Electrical Measuring: Practice)
artificial pollution test [correct, standardized]
CONT: As a part of such efforts, a simple method of artificial pollution test has been developed to evaluate the flashover characteristics of polluted insulators, especially those with large dimensions. In this test, a salt solution of various concentrations containing a certain amount of kaolin is prepared and sprayed on the entire surface of the insulator to give a required density of salt deposit and sufficient moisture.
OBS: artificial pollution test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Exécution des mesures électriques)
essai sous pollution artificielle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: La méthode d'essai sous pollution artificielle est largement utilisée. Elle consiste à reproduire au laboratoire les conditions de la pollution naturelle [...]
OBS: essai sous pollution artificielle : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).