English (Water Collection (Water supply); Hydrology and Hydrography)
artificial recharge; artificial replenishment
DEF: Augmentation of the natural replenishment of groundwater in aquifers or groundwater reservoirs by supply of water through wells, through spreading or by changing natural conditions.
French (Captage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
recharge artificielle [feminine noun]; réalimentation artificielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de l'alimentation naturelle d'aquifères ou de réservoirs souterrains, réalisée par puits d'injection, par épandage ou par modification des conditions naturelles.
Spanish (Captación de agua; Hidrología e hidrografía)
recarga artificial [correct, feminine noun]; alimentación artificial [feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento de la alimentación natural de agua subterránea a los acuíferos o embalses de agua subterránea suministrando agua a través de pozos, inundando o cambiando las condiciones naturales.