English (Wastewater Treatment)
artificial sludge [correct]
DEF: The substances, such as iron, aluminum and manganese hydroxides, and silica gels, used experimentally as substitutes for return sludge in the activated sludge process.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues artificielles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Substances comme les hydroxydes de fer, d'aluminium et de manganèse, ou les gels de silice, utilisées expérimentalement à la place des boues de recyclage dans le procédé des boues activées.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo artificial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia artificial que sustituye a los lodos reciclados dentro del tratamiento por lodos activos.