English (Soil Science; Environmental Management; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Construction and Civil Engineering)
artificial soil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Soil made with excavated soil materials, dredged materials, manufactured soils and treated soils and fill materials.
OBS: artificial soil: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Gestion environnementale; Mécanique des sols; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil))
sol artificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sol constitué de terre excavée, de matériaux de dragage, de matériaux artificiels et de matériaux de sol traités et de remblayage.
OBS: sol artificiel : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).