English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
computer vision [correct, noun, standardized]; CV [correct, noun]; artificial vision [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The capability of an information processing unit or system to acquire, process and interpret visual information.
OBS: computer vision; artificial vision: designations standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
vision par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vision artificielle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vision numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'une unité ou d'un système de traitement d'information à acquérir, à traiter et à interpréter de l'information visuelle.
OBS: vision par ordinateur; vision artificielle : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Automatización y aplicaciones)
visión por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; visión computacional [correct, feminine noun]; visión por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]; visión artificial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aplicaciones industriales y no industriales en las que una combinación de hardware y software brindan una guía operativa a dispositivos en la ejecución de sus funciones en base a la captura y el procesamiento de imágenes.