English (Land Mines)
artillery-delivered scatterable mine [correct, officially approved]; ADSM [correct, officially approved]; artillery delivered scatterable mine [see observation, officially approved]; ADSM [see observation, officially approved]; ADSM
DEF: [A] mine which is ejected over the target by an artillery projectile.
OBS: artillery-delivered scatterable mine; ADSM: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: artillery delivered scatterable mine; ADSM: The plural form of this designation (artillery delivered scatterable mines) and its abbreviation have been officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine dispersable par artillerie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mine dispersable d'artillerie [see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDA [see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; MDA
DEF: [Mine] éjectée au-dessus de l'objectif par un projectile d'artillerie.
OBS: mine dispersable par artillerie; MDA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: mine dispersable d'artillerie; MDA : La désignation au pluriel (mines dispersables d'artillerie) et son abréviation ont été uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.