English (Field Artillery)
artillery manoeuvre area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AMA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An area where artillery is given priority for deployment. [Canadian Army definition, Defence Terminology Bank]
DEF: An area within which artillery is authorized to deploy but which is not reserved for its exclusive use. [NATO definition]
OBS: artillery manoeuvre area; AMA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: artillery manoeuvre area; AMA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
zone de manœuvre d'artillerie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZMA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur où la priorité de déploiement est accordée à l'artillerie. [Définition de l'Armée canadienne, Banque de terminologie de la défense]
DEF: Zone à l'intérieur de laquelle l'artillerie est autorisée à se déployer, mais qui n'est pas réservée à son usage exclusif. [définition OTAN]
OBS: zone de manœuvre d'artillerie; ZMA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zone de manœuvre d'artillerie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.