English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Telecommunications Facilities; Artificial Intelligence)
audio response unit [correct, officially approved]; ARU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: audio response unit; ARU: designations officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Installations de télécommunications; Intelligence artificielle)
unité à réponse vocale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; URV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui transmet les réponses de l'ordinateur sous forme audible.
OBS: unité à réponse vocale; URV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Inteligencia artificial)
unidad de respuesta audible [correct, feminine noun]