English (Operations (Air Forces); Combat Support)
air support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All forms of support given by air forces on land or [at] sea.
OBS: air support: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: air support; AS: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat)
appui aérien [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute forme d'appui fourni par des forces aériennes à des forces terrestres ou maritimes.
OBS: appui aérien : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: appui aérien; AA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Apoyo en combate)
apoyo aéreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formas de ayuda prestadas por las fuerzas aéreas a las fuerzas de tierra o mar.