English (Weapon Systems (Naval Forces); Sea Operations (Military))
antisubmarine [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; A/S [correct, officially approved]; anti-submarine [correct]
DEF: [That is] designed or intended to destroy [or fight] submarines.
OBS: antisubmarine; A/S: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: antisubmarine: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
anti-sous-marin [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ASM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Qui [est conçu pour détruire ou] combattre les sous-marins.
OBS: anti-sous-marin; ASM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et normalisées par l'OTAN.