English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
application server [correct]; AS [correct]; app server [correct]
DEF: ... a program that handles all application operations between users and an organization's backend business applications or databases.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
serveur d'applications [correct, masculine noun]