English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
attosecond [correct]
DEF: ... an SI [International System] unit of time equal to 10−18 of a second (one quintillionth of a second).
CONT: An attosecond is equal to 1000 zeptoseconds, or 1⁄1000 of a femtosecond.
OBS: The word "attosecond" is formed by the prefix "atto" and the unit "second." "Atto-" was made from the Danish word for eighteen ("atten").
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
attoseconde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de temps du Système international d'unités (SI) qui est de 10−18 s.
OBS: L'attoseconde correspond à un trillionième de seconde.