English (Translation (General))
as opposed to
CONT: "The Saint John region has a population of 170 000, as opposed to 151 000 in the Fredericton region"
CONT: "The minister should consider using the D contract as opposed to the B contract"
French (Traduction (Généralités))
comparativement à; contre; plutôt que
CONT: comparativement à 151 000, contre 151 000 dans la région de Fredericton.
CONT: le contrat D plutôt que le contrat B