English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
direct ascendant [correct]; lineal ascendant [correct]; ascendant [correct, noun]
DEF: One in the ascending line of relationship; father or mother, grandfather or grandmother, great grandfather or great grandmother, etc. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 96)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
ascendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ascendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ascendant; ascendante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).