English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Zoology)
ascidian [correct]; sea squirt [correct]; sessile tunicate [correct]
CONT: The sea squirts or ascidians (class Ascidiacea) are sessile, although only in the adult phase... They are represented by approximately 2000 species.
OBS: Sea squirt and sessile tunicate are both common name of the class Ascidiacea.
OBS: "Sea squirt" not to be confused with the scientific name of Halocythia roretzi, a species of ascidians.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Zoologie)
ascidie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Animal marin (Protochordés, Tuniciers) en forme d'outre qui se fixe habituellement par des prolongements aux objets environnants.
CONT: Les ascidies adultes sont des animaux marins gélatineux et sédentaires, solitaires ou coloniaux. [...] Si on «les» pince délicatement, «leurs» sachets gélatineux se contractent rapidement et un fin jet d'eau jaillit d'un des trous, ou des deux. C'est ce qui a valu à ces animaux le nom anglais vulgaire de sea squirts, c'est-à-dire seringues de mer.