English (Astronautics)
assured safe crew return [correct, officially approved]; ASCR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Assured Safe Crew Return [...] provides mitigation capability for life threatening illness, unrecoverable loss of Station habitability, or extended problem requiring resupply/servicing, which is prevented from occurring due to launch problems. Consists of actions, operations and functions necessary to safely populate the Crew Return Vehicle (CRV), separate the CRV, return the CRV to earth, and egress the CRV upon recovery on the ground.
OBS: assured safe crew return; ASCR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
procédure de sécurité pour le retour de l'équipage sur Terre [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; ASCR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; procédure ASCR [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: procédure de sécurité pour le retour de l'équipage sur Terre; ASCR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).