English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
automated single car test [correct]; ASCT [correct]
CONT: The automated single car test (ASCT) is routinely used by railway maintenance personnel for inspecting, testing, and diagnosing car air brake system issues. In addition to testing for pronounced leakage (system, brake pipe, retainer leakage, reservoir), the ASCT will test such things as minimum application, service valve stability, service release, emergency vent valve operation, emergency accelerated release, and the operation of the empty/load device.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
essai automatisé sur wagon individuel [correct, masculine noun]; ASCT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essai automatisé sur wagon individuel (ASCT) est couramment utilisé par le personnel d'entretien des voies ferrées aux fins d'inspection, d'essais et de diagnostic des problèmes liés au système de freinage pneumatique des wagons.