English (Building Ventilation; Radioactive Contamination)
active soil depressurization [correct]; ASD [correct]
CONT: Active soil depressurization has been found to be the most effective and reliableradon reduction technique in existing homes ... This method involves installing a vent pipe through the basement floor slab ... or connecting it to the foundation drain tiles through the sump. A fan that runs continuously is connected to the vent pipe. This reverses the air pressure difference between the house and soil, reducing concentrations of soil gas, including radon, next to the foundation.
French (Ventilation (Construction); Pollution par radioactivité)
dépressurisation active du sol [correct, feminine noun]; dépressurisation active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les maisons déjà construites, la dépressurisation active du sol s’est révélée être la meilleure technique de réduction du radon par son efficacité et sa fiabilité. [...] Il faut installer un tuyau d’évacuation qui traverse la dalle de plancher [...] ou le relier au tuyau de drainage périmétrique en passant par le puisard. On adjoint au tuyau d’évacuation un ventilateur qui fonctionne en permanence. En inversant la différence entre la pression à l’intérieur de la maison et celle du sol, cette technique permet de réduire les concentrations de gaz souterrains, dont le radon, autour des fondations.