English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Management Operations (General); Federal Administration)
alternative service delivery organization; ASD organization
DEF: An organization created by the federal government to deliver new or existing programs or services, including service agencies ...; Crown corporations; administrative tribunals; shared governance corporations; partnership and collaboration with other sectors and levels of government; and the contracting-out of federal programs and services to the private and not-for-profit sector.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
organisme offrant différents modes de prestation de services [masculine noun]; organisation issue de la diversification des modes de prestation de services [feminine noun]; OIDMPS [feminine noun]; OIDMPS; organisme de DMPS [masculine noun]
DEF: Un organisme créé par le gouvernement fédéral qui est chargé de la prestation des programmes ou services nouveaux ou existants, y compris des organismes de service [...]; des sociétés d'État, des tribunaux administratifs; des sociétés à régie partagée; l'établissement de partenariats et d'ententes de collaboration avec d'autres secteurs et différents paliers de gouvernement; l'impartition de programmes et de services fédéraux à des entreprises privées et sans but lucratif.