English (Orbital Stations)
area smoke detector assembly [correct, officially approved]; ASDA [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Area Smoke Detector Assembly (ASDA) provides the capability for detecting smoke within a fire protection zone and initiates an alarm to the Columbus Laboratory Vital Monitoring System.
OBS: area smoke detector assembly; ASDA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système de détection d'incendie [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ASDA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ensemble de détecteurs de fumée [masculine noun]; ASDA [masculine noun]; ASDA
OBS: Unité centrale gérant plusieurs détecteurs.
OBS: système de détection d'incendie; ASDA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).