English (Land Forces; Security)
auxiliary security force [correct, officially approved]; ASF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: ASF members must report to the Canadian Forces Support Unit (CFSU).
OBS: auxiliary security force; ASF: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces terrestres; Sécurité)
force auxiliaire de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les membres de cette force doivent faire rapport à l'Unité de soutien des Forces canadiennes (USFC).
OBS: force auxiliaire de sécurité; FAS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.