English (Combat Support)
area support group [correct, officially approved]; ASG [correct, officially approved]
OBS: area support group; ASG: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Soutien au combat)
groupe de soutien de zone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GSZ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: groupe de soutien de zone; GSZ : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.