English (Military Administration; Personnel Management)
assign [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; asg [correct, officially approved]
DEF: To place units or personnel in an organization where such placement is relatively permanent, and/or where such organization controls and administers the units or personnel for the primary functions, or greater portion of the functions, of the unit or personnel.
OBS: assign: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: assign; asg: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du personnel)
affecter [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aff [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Intégrer, à titre relativement permanent, des unités ou du personnel à un organisme; celui-ci peut les administrer et leur donner des ordres relatifs à leur tâche ou à la plus grande partie de leurs tâches.
OBS: affecter; aff : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: affecter; aff : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Administración militar; Gestión del personal)
asignar [correct]
DEF: Situar Unidades o personal en una organización donde tal colocación tiene una permanencia relativamente grande y/o donde tal organización controla y administra las Unidades o personal para su misión principal o en gran parte de los anteriores deberes de la Unidad o personal.