English (Spacecraft; Solar Energy)
advanced solar gallium arsenide array [correct]; ASGA [correct]; advanced solar GaAs array
CONT: The Advanced Solar Gallium Arsenide Array (ASGA) will provide valuable information on the performance of gallium arsenide (GaAs) solar arrays and on the effects of the low Earth orbit environment on their components. These solar cells, already being used in a trial form to power the Soviet MIR space station, are expected to form the backbone of the next generation of compact, high power-to-weight ratio European solar energy generators.
French (Engins spatiaux; Énergie solaire)
réseau solaire à l'arséniure de gallium [masculine noun]; ASGA [masculine noun]; réseau solaire AsGa [masculine noun]