English (Botany)
ash [correct]; ash-tree [correct]
DEF: Common name for the genus Fraxinus of the olive family (Oleaceae), comprising 70 species of Northern Hemisphere trees, many valuable for their timber and beauty.
OBS: The leaves are opposite, usually deciduous, and compound with an odd number of leaflets, rarely one. The one-seeded fruits are winged ... The flowers usually are inconspicuous, but some species have petalled blooms.
French (Botanique)
frêne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre forestier à feuilles opposées et pennées, à bourgeons noirs ou brun jaunâtre, à écorce grisâtre et assez lisse, à fleurs uni- ou bisexuées en panicules paraissant avant les feuilles et dont les fruits sont des samares. (Famille des oléacées.)
CONT: [...] Fraxinus, le Frêne (60 esp., hémisphère Nord) [...] Utilisations. -Deux plantes de grande importance économique : l'une fruitière et oléagineuse l'Olivier, Olea europaea, l'autre le Frêne, Fraxinus comme arbre de parcs et comme producteur de bois.
Spanish (Botánica)
fresno [correct, masculine noun]