English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Fires and Explosions)
ash [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The mineral residue resulting from complete combustion.
OBS: ash: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: ash: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Feux et explosions)
cendre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résidu minéral résultant d'une combustion complète.
OBS: cendre : terme généralement employé au pluriel.
OBS: cendre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: fusibilité des cendres
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Fuegos y explosiones)
ceniza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polvo de color gris que queda como resto de una cosa que se quema completamente.