English (Analytical Chemistry; Winemaking)
ash [correct]
CONT: When wine is placed in a test tube and carefully heated, the liquid boils away leaving salts, and these, when heated to high temperatures, form the ash, useful to the wine chemist in determining what is there, and in what quantity.
French (Chimie analytique; Industrie vinicole)
cendre [correct]
DEF: (...) ensemble des produits de l'incinération du résidu d'évaporation du vin, conduite de façon à obtenir la totalité des cations (ammonium exclu) sous forme de carbonates et autres sels minéraux anhydres.
OBS: S'emploie surtout au pluriel.