English (Plastics Manufacturing; Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
ashing [correct]
OBS: Ash: to buff or scour with a wet paste of pumice or other abrasive.
French (Plasturgie; Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
polissage humide [masculine noun]