English (Birds)
short-eared owl [correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Strigidae.
OBS: A crow-sized brown-streaked buffy owl (ear tufts usually not perceptible) active in daylight especially at dusk and inhabiting open places.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
hibou des marais [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Strigidae.
OBS: Hibou de taille moyenne dont la coloration varie de blanc-crème à chamois. Il possède des yeux jaunes entourés d'une petite bordure noirâtre mal définie sur le disque facial.
OBS: hibou des marais : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: En français, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.
Spanish (Aves)
lechuzón de los campos [correct, masculine noun]; Asio flammeus [Latin]