English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anhydrous sodium metasilicate [correct]; ASM [correct]
DEF: A crystalline salt ... in the anhydrous ... form used chiefly as a detergent.
CONT: The merchandise subject to this antidumping duty order is anhydrous sodium metasilicate ("ASM"), a crystallized silicate (Na2SiO3) which is alkaline and readily soluble in water. Applications include waste paper de-inking, ore-flotation, bleach stabilization, clay processing, medium or heavy duty cleaning, and compounding into other detergent formulations.
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2SiO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
métasilicate de sodium anhydre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux incolores monocliniques ou de poudre blanche soluble dans l'eau, insoluble dans l'alcool, les sels de sodium ou de potassium, les acides et qui, en raison de ses propriétés de détergent et de défloculant, est utilisé pour les produits de lavage de la vaisselle, de blanchiment du linge et de nettoyage industriel.
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2SiO3