English (Mining Operations)
artisanal and small-scale mining [correct, noun]; ASM [correct, noun]
CONT: Artisanal and small-scale mining (ASM) refers to formal or informal mining characterized by low capital intensity and high labour intensity and relatively simple methods for exploration, extraction, and processing.
French (Exploitation minière)
exploitation minière artisanale et à petite échelle [correct, feminine noun]; EMAPE [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'exploitation minière artisanale et à petite échelle désigne les activités minières, formelles ou informelles, caractérisées par une faible intensité capitalistique, une forte intensité de main‑d'œuvre et des méthodes relativement simples d'exploration, d'extraction et de traitement.