English (Law of Civil Liability (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
assart [correct]
CONT: The act ... of grubbing up trees and bushes, and thus destroying the thickets or coverts of a forest.
French (Droit de la responsabilité civile (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
essartage [correct, masculine noun]; essartement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défrichement d'un terrain boisé par arrachage ou brûlage en vue d'une mise en culture.