English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Silviculture)
assart [correct]; essart [correct]
DEF: Act of grubbing up trees or bushes usually in converting forest land into arable land.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Sylviculture)
essartage [correct, masculine noun]; sartage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, regional]
DEF: Défrichement d'un terrain boisé en vue de sa mise en culture temporaire ou permanente.
OBS: En Ardenne, «sartage» est synonyme de «essartage».