English (Information Processing (Informatics); Programming Languages)
assembly [correct]
DEF: The operation on a symbolic language program which produces a complete program in machine language. Basically, assembly consists of the translation of symbolic operation codes and addresses to machine language form, and the grouping of the resultant machine language program from its constituent part, e.g. the inclusion of library software, consolidation of program segments, adjustments to links, etc.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
assemblage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique comprenant les opérations de traduction et de regroupement des parties d'un même programme ou de plusieurs programmes qui doivent être exécutées ensemble ou successivement.
CONT: langage d'assemblage (assembleur).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Lenguaje de programación)
ensamblaje [correct, masculine noun]