English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
assembly [correct]
DEF: Act or process of building up a complete unit (as a motor vehicle) using parts already in themselves finished manufactured products.
CONT: Starting with a bare chassis, components are attached successively as the growing assemblage moves along the conveyor. ... An intricate system of production scheduling and control ensures that the right body type and colour, trim, engine and optional equipment arrive together for assembly, for a number of individual assembly combinations are on the line simultaneously.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
coiffage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à assembler les éléments mécaniques d'une automobile (moteur et suspension) à la carrosserie.
CONT: L'avantage du convoyeur double rail est de permettre [...] d'utiliser des sections élévatrices (notamment pour le poste de coiffage ou la dépose de voitures finies).