English (Military Equipment; Military Equipment Maintenance)
assembly [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; assy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In logistics, an item forming a portion of an equipment, that can be provisioned and replaced as an entity and which normally incorporates replaceable parts or group of parts.
OBS: assembly: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: assembly; assy: designation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire)
ensemble [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ens [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine de la logistique, élément faisant partie d'un matériel, pouvant être fourni et remplacé comme un tout et comprenant normalement des pièces ou groupes de pièces remplaçables.
OBS: ensemble : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: ensemble; ens : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.