English (International Bodies (Intl. Law))
assembly [correct]; congress [correct]
DEF: A policy-making body ..., representative of all Member States, with power to supervise the working of the organisation, and to control its budget, and, more frequently, also with power to adopt Conventions and other measures, and to make recommendations for national legislation (for example, the Assembly of the World Health Organization, WHO).
French (Organismes internationaux (Droit))
assemblée [correct, feminine noun]; conférence [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme employé pour désigner un organe délibérant de certaines organisations internationales composé de représentants des membres de cette organisation et investi des pouvoirs déterminés par le Statut de celle-ci.