English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental impact assessment procedure [correct]; assessment process
CONT: ... assessment procedures ... have a number of sequential features in common: (a) a determination whether a project will be subjected to formal environmental impact assessment procedures (sometimes called "screening")....
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
procédure d'évaluation et d'examen [correct, feminine noun]; processus d'évaluation [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de règles et de formalités prévues dans la Loi [sur la qualité de l'environnement, L.R.Q., ch. Q-2] que le promoteur doit observer pour obtenir un certificat d'autorisation.