English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Auditing (Accounting); Foreign Trade)
capital formation [correct]; asset formation [correct]
DEF: The net addition to total capital stocks in a given period. It represents the addition of new capital stock to existing stock after subtracting depreciation, damage, and other physical deterioration of the existing capital stock ... capital formation is important because capital is the base of future production.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Vérification (Comptabilité); Commerce extérieur)
formation de capital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action, pour une entreprise, d'obtenir les ressources nécessaires à son exploitation.
CONT: Article d'actif - Codage dérivé pour désigner une formation de capital résultant de l'utilisation par le Ministère de ses propres ressources.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Verificación (Contabilidad); Comercio exterior)
formación de capital [correct, feminine noun]