English (Banking)
asset securitization
CONT: " Asset securitization" involves an institution (the "transferor") transferring an interest in a group of its own financial assets, in the form of securities, in return for immediate and future consideration. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
titrisation de l'actif [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre d'une opération de titrisation de l'actif, une institution (le «cédant») cède une participation dans un ensemble de ses propres éléments d'actif, sous forme de titres, en contrepartie de considérations immédiates et futures. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].