English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
asset under construction [correct]
DEF: The construction or development in progress for a project which spans more than one fiscal year. Determining when a tangible capital asset is ready for productive use (ie., substantially complete) depends on productive capacity, occupancy level, or the passage of time. Abandoned projects must be written-off immediately.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
actif en construction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Construction ou mise en valeur d'un projet qui se déroule sur plus d'une année financière. La détermination du moment où une immobilisation corporelle est prête à une utilisation productive (c.-à-d. quasiment prête) dépend de la capacité de production, du niveau d'occupation ou du temps écoulé. Les projets abandonnés doivent être radiés sur le champ.