English (Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
asset-stripper
DEF: Person that purchases a company with the sole intention of selling its assets separately and making a profit.
OBS: asset-stripper: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
spéculateur d'actifs [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui achète une entreprise dans le seul but de vendre séparément les actifs, pour obtenir des bénéfices de cette opération.
OBS: spéculateur d'actifs : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
especulador de activos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que compra una empresa con el único fin de vender por separado sus activos y sacar de ello un beneficio.
OBS: especulador de activos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.