English (Insurance)
assets [correct]
DEF: "Assets" means, in respect of a foreign insurance company that is authorized under Part XIII of the Insurance Companies Act to insure (a) risks in Canada falling within the class of life insurance, and (b) risks in Canada falling within some other class of insurance, other than accident and sickness insurance, accident insurance, personal accident insurance and sickness insurance, as the circumstances require, either the funds maintained in respect of the insurance by the foreign insurance company of risks falling within the classes of life insurance and accident and sickness insurance, accident insurance, personal accident insurance and sickness insurance or the funds maintained in respect of the insurance by the foreign insurance company of risks falling within some other class of insurance. [Insurance Companies Act].
French (Assurances)
actif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: «Actif» s'entend, à l'égard de la société étrangère autorisée au titre de la partie XIII de la Loi sur les sociétés d'assurances à garantir des risques au Canada dans la branche d'assurance-vie et dans les branches d'assurance autres que l'assurance accidents et maladie, l'assurance-accidents, l'assurance accidents corporels et l'assurance-maladie, eu égard aux circonstances, soit des fonds gardés à l'égard de la garantie par la société étrangère de risques dans les branches d'assurance-vie, assurance accidents et maladie, assurance-accidents, assurance accidents corporels et assurance-maladie, soit des fonds gardés à l'égard de la garantie par la société étrangère de risques dans d'autres branches d'assurance. [Loi sur les sociétés d'assurances].
Spanish (Seguros)
activo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En una sociedad de seguros, los conceptos que, con carácter general, constituyen su activo son los siguientes: desembolsos pendientes de los accionistas; tesorería (Caja y Bancos); valores mobiliarios e inmobiliarios; recibos de primas pendientes de cobro; deudores diversos; efectos al cobro; fianzas; mobiliario e instalaciones; reservas y saldos activos de reaseguradores; gastos de constitución y comisiones descontadas, etc.