English (Legal Profession: Organization; Courts)
court appointed counsel [proposal, noun]; assigned counsel [noun]; court-appointed lawyer
DEF: An attorney appointed by Court to represent an indigent person; most commonly in criminal cases.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Tribunaux)
avocat commis d'office [correct, masculine noun]; avocat commis [correct, masculine noun]; avocat d'office [correct, masculine noun]; avocat désigné [correct, masculine noun]; conseil commis d'office [masculine noun]
OBS: commis d'office : (d'une personne). Désigné, nommé, investi d'une mission indépendante par une autorité. Ex. avocat commis d'office [...]
OBS: [...] en matière civile ou commerciale [...] on dit plus exactement avocat commis ou désigné.
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho); Tribunales)
abogado de oficio [correct, masculine noun]