English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
assign [correct]; assignee [correct]
DEF: A person to whom a right is assigned, that is, the one to whom an assignment is made. (Ballentine, p. 100)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
cessionnaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cessionnaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).