English (Public Administration (General); Citizenship and Immigration)
assignment of duties [correct]; delegation of duties [correct]
CONT: Assignment of duties. 28.(1) On the recommendation of the Commission, the Governor in Council may, by order, assign to persons or classes of persons specified in the order who are engaged in the performance of the duties and functions of the Commission in relation to discriminatory practices in employment outside the federal public administration as are specified in the order.
OBS: assignment of duties: term used in the Public Service Modernization Act, 2003.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Citoyenneté et immigration)
délégation de fonctions [correct, feminine noun]; attribution de fonctions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Délégation de fonctions. 28.(1) Sur recommandation de la Commission, le gouverneur en conseil peut, par décret, déléguer à des personnes ou catégories de personnes données travaillant pour le ministère des Ressources humaines et du Développement des compétences certaines fonctions de la Commission, qui y sont précisées, concernant les actes discriminatoires en matière d'emploi à l'extérieur de l'administration publique fédérale.
OBS: attribution de fonctions : terme utilisé dans la Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003.