English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
assigner [correct]; assignor [correct]
DEF: A person who assigns a right, whether he be an original owner or an assignee. (Ballentine, p. 101)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
cédant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cédante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cédant; cédante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).