English (Educational Psychology; Training of Personnel)
assimilator [correct]
CONT: Assimilators are best at understanding a wide range of information and putting it into concise, logical form. Such individuals are less focused on people and more interested in ideas and concepts. They prefer readings, lectures and thinking things through.
OBS: One of Kolb's four learning styles.
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
assimilateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Assimilateur : Les sujets excellent à comprendre un vaste éventail de données et à les organiser sous forme concise et logique. Ils s'intéressent plus aux idées et aux concepts qu'aux gens. Ils préfèrent les lectures, les conférences et la réflexion approfondie.
OBS: L'un des quatre styles d'apprentissage de Kolb.
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.