English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
assist handle [correct]
OBS
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
poignée de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poignée de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.