English (Respiratory System; Non-Surgical Treatment)
assisted/control mode ventilation [correct]
DEF: Mechanical ventilation in which inspiration is assisted; if the spontaneous ventilation rate falls below a preset level, the ventilator enters control-mode ventilation.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
ventilation assistée autodéclenchée [correct, feminine noun]; ventilation auto-déclenchée [correct, feminine noun]; ventilation assistée mode assisté-contrôlé [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; ventilation contrôlée autodéclenchée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) méthode de ventilation mécanique [qui] consiste à délivrer un volume courant au patient de façon synchrone à ses efforts inspiratoires.
OBS: respiration [ou ventilation] contrôlée : terme impropre, mais consacré par l'usage désignant la ventilation artificielle.