English (Social Services and Social Work; Sociology of persons with a disability)
assisted living; supported independent living
CONT: "Assisted living" is a special combination of housing and personalized health care designed to respond to the individual needs of those who need help with activities of daily living. Care is provided in a way that promotes maximum independence and dignity for each resident and involves the resident's family, neighbours and friends." [Assisted Living Fact Sheet, Assisted Living Facilities Association of America, 1993]
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
aide à la vie autonome [feminine noun]