English (Family Law (common law); Reproduction (Medicine); Biotechnology)
assisted reproductive technology [correct]; assisted-reproductive therapy [correct]
DEF: Any medical means of aiding human reproduction, esp. through laboratory procedures.
CONT: Assisted reproductive technology is the application of laboratory or clinical technology to gametes and/or embryos for the purposes of reproduction. All reproductive medicine units offering ART services should comply with the Ethical Guidelines in use of assisted reproductive technology in clinical practice and research.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Reproduction (Médecine); Biotechnologie)
technologie de reproduction assistée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biotechnologie animale, tout spécialement en ce qui touche la technologie de reproduction assistée, a été maintes fois abordée ces derniers temps dans la presse scientifique aussi bien que générale.