English (International Public Law)
associated state [correct]
OBS: .... defence of Canada or any state allied or associated with Canada ....
French (Droit international public)
État associé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] défense du Canada ou d'États alliés ou associés avec le Canada [...]