English (Computer Mathematics; Programming Languages)
asterisk [correct]
DEF: A star-like symbol often used in computer language to indicate multiplication.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Langages de programmation)
astérisque [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe en forme d'étoile souvent employé en langage informatique et qui remplace le signe x, indiquant une multiplication.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Lenguaje de programación)
asterisco [correct, masculine noun]