English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
asterisk [correct]; star [correct]
DEF: A symbol used to key text or tabular matter to a footnote.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
astérisque [correct, masculine noun]; étoile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe ou marque en forme d'étoile qui renvoie à une note en bas de page.